Mitras Lightbar 2 Deep Actinic

$151.90$475.90

Special order item

Please allow 3 – 5 weeks for delivery

SKU: N/A Category:

Description

Mitras Lightbar 2 Deep Actinic, mid. light temperature: 18500K, suitable for saltwater aquariums

Model405060708090
Recom. for tank length [cm]39-5049-6059-7069-8079-9089-100
Light length without cable [cm]33.343.353.363.373.383.3
Max. power draw undimmed [W]23.53036.5435056.5
Model100110120130140150160
Recom. for tank length [cm]99-110109-120119-130129-140139-140149-160159-170
Light length without cable [cm]93.3103.3113.3123.3133.3143.3153.3
Max. power draw undimmed [W]6370778490.598.5105.5

Cross-section: 86mm x 25mm

About Mitras Lightbar

The Mitras Lightbar is Made in Germany and offers:

  • Homogeneous, brilliant and very bright light through a balanced mix of selected high-power LEDs in natural colors (CRI> 95, white LEDs 150 lm/W)
  • Maximal output power with GHL Power Balancing Technology®
  • Super smooth dimming with GHL Perfect Dimming Techology®
  • Uniformly wide light distribution with a LED beam angle of 120°
  • Energy efficiency and long life through sophisticated thermal management (at least 60,000 operating hours)
  • If controlled by the ProfiLux Aquarium Controller: Professional light dimming, an individual mix of the color spectrum, and water temperature-dependent downward control (light is dimmed if water gets too warm).
  • Full undimmed Lightpower when operated without ProfiLux (all LEDs light up to 100%)
  • Energy-saving compared with traditional lighting approx. 50%
  • Operation with safe voltage (24V)

Lightbar Types

For an optimal lighting result, we offer four different types with different LED combinations to choose from:

  • Mitras LB Daylight (Freshwater with many plants)
  • Mitras LB Ocean Blue (Freshwater and Salt Water)
  • Mitras LB Actinic (Saltwater upper to medium reef)
  • Mitras LB Deep Actinic (Saltwater medium to deep reef)

They differ in terms of the average color temperature and are tailored to the specific application.
If operated with the ProfiLux Aquarium Controller, the offered selection of several LED colors allows adjusting the light color via GCC within far bounces. However, choose the Luminaire so, that the average light color matches as good as possible. The higher the light temperature is, the more bluish the light appears.

How Many Mitras Lightbar do I need for my Aquarium?

Select Mitras Lightbar, depending on the aquarium volume.
Rule of thumb:

  • low light requirement: 0.3 watts per liter
  • very high light requirements: 0.9 watts per liter

A recommendation “lumens per liter” is often given. In our opinion, this only makes sense for Mitras Daylight. For luminaires with a high proportion of blue light (Ocean Blue, Actinic, Deep Actinic) the lumen specifications are rather misleading (see explanation about Lumen, LUX, and PAR).

LB Deep Actinic

Recommended for Saltwater

Mid color temperature: 18500 K

7 Color Channels (dimmable via ProfiLux)

LED-Configuration per 10 cm Lightbar:

  • 1x Hyperviolett 425 nm
  • 1x Royal blue 455 nm
  • 1x 8000 K
  • 1x Deep blue 450 nm
  • 4x Cree CLX6D, red 622 nm, green 530 nm und blue 472 nm
  • White LEDs with 150 lm/W
Spektrum_DeepActinic
Spectrum: All channels at 100%

Lumen, Lux, and PAR

Learn more about here in our Knowledge Base FAQ section!

Operation

Operation Modes

You can operate the Mitras Lightbar undimmed and dimmed.
If you like to operate the Lightbar undimmed, all LEDs will burn at 100%, and you’ll be needing no controller. Activation and deactivation can be made through a simple timer.
Another option, however, is to dim and operate the Lightbar with a ProfiLux Controller (starting with version 3). You’ll be able to dim all color channels independently and use the manifold ProfiLux Controller simulation programs such as sunrise and sunset, cloud simulation, thunderstorms or calendrical moon phase simulation.

Operation

Depending on the configuration (see the following illustrations), you will need additional accessories to operate the Lightbar:

  • Matching Power supply
  • Mitras-LB-Splitter
  • Mitras-Lightbar-ProfiLux ActiveSplitter
  • Cable to ProfiLux (P3: Mitras-Lightbar-Cable-D-SUB; P4/Mini/Light: Mitras-Lightbar-Cable-RJ45)

You must select a power supply that has at least the power of the connected Lightbar.

– If you like to operate several Lightbars together, choose a power supply unit that has at least the total power of all connected Lightbars.
– If you want to operate up to 4 Lightbars together, you will also need a Mitras Lightbar Splitter.
– If more than 4 Lightbars (up to 16) shall be operated together, you will additionally need a Mitras Lightbar-ActiveSplitter as well as corresponding Mitras-Lightbar-RJ45-Cables, to connect to the Mitras-Lightbar-ActiveSplitter.

Configurations

Lightbar Configurations

Lightbar Connection to ProfiLux

LightbarConnection to ProfiLux_3_4_Mini

Mitras Lightbar Splitter RJ45 (P4/Mini/Light/Expansionbox)

Configuration with MitrasLBActiveSplitter RJ45

Mitras Lightbar Active Splitter (P3)

Configuration P3 with MitrasLBActiveSplitter

Warranty

GHL provides a 24-month limited warranty against all processing and material defects. Warranty period begins at the date of purchase.